Kongo Kong Bio

Image result for kongo kong

Birth name: Steven Wilson

Born: August 10, 1979 

Ring names:

Congo Kong

Kongo Kong

Osyris

Billed Height: 6 ft 7 in

Billed Weight: 376 lb

Billed from 

Hell, Michigan
Parts Unknown
The Deepest, Darkest Jungle

Trained by Joe Ortega

Debut October 1998

Early career

Steve Wilson went to Saginaw Valley State University in Michigan, where he played football. While there, Wilson saw an advertisement for a wrestling school where he trained under Joe Ortega.

Professional wrestling career

Independent circuit (1998–present)

Wilson made his professional wrestling debut in October 1998, where he competed under the ring name, Osyris, a character that Wilson modeled after Big Van Vader and Hulk Hogan. Wilson would go on to continue using this name through most of his independent run. In 2010, Wilson made his Juggalo Championship Wrestling debut now donning face-paint under the new name,Kongo Kong, a non-talking monster heel. The Kongo Kong gimmick was created by JCW co-founder, Violent J.

Global Force Wrestling (2015–2017)

Kong made his Global Force Wrestling (GFW) debut on June 13, 2015 as part of the GFW Grand Slam Tour, losing to Moose. On July 10, 2015, Kong faced Nick Aldis as part of the GFW Grand Slam Tour in Erie, Pennsylvania, making this their first of three matches during the tour which saw him losing on all three occasions.The following night, Kong defeated Aldis in a rematch. On July 24, 2015, Kong entered into a tournament to crown the inaugural GFW Global Champion, losing to Nick Aldis in the quarterfinals of the tournament. On October 23, 2015, Kongo defeated Brian Myers and Kevin Kross n a three way number one contenders match for the GFW Global Championship. On July 1, 2016, during a GFW Live event in Marion, Illinois, Kong defeated Danny Duggan and Joey Avalon and Mike Outlaw in a four-way match.

Impact Wrestling (2017–2019)

On the April 13, 2017 edition of Impact Wrestling, he debuted attacking Braxton Sutter as Sienna's surprise. The following week on April 20, Kong made his in-ring debut, defeating Chris Silvio. On April 27, he defeated Matt Sigmon. On the May 25, 2017, episode of Impact Wrestling Kong teamed with KM defeating Braxton Sutter and Mahabali Shera after both teams began a feud with each other. On June 15, 2017, episode of Impact Wrestling that occurred in Mumbai, India, Kong competed in a Gauntlet match for the inaugural Sony SIX Invitational Trophy, which was won by Mahabali Shera. On July 2, 2017, during the Pre Show of Slammiversary XV, Kong teamed with KM and Laurel Van Ness losing to Mahabali Shera, Braxton Sutter and Allie in a Six-person tag team match. On the August 24 2017 episode of GFW Impact!, Kong Competed in a 20-man gauntlet match, for a shot to win the vacant Impact World Championship, which was won by Eli Drake. On June 7, 2019, Kong had parted ways with Impact Wrestling.

Wrestling School (2019-Present)

In March 2019 Wilson opened Prof. Kongo Kong's Pro Wrestling Academy in Bluffton, Indiana.

Upcoming 2019Appearances


Image may contain: one or more people and text

Image may contain: 11 people, beard

Image may contain: 3 people, including Russell Jones and Anthony Toatele, beard and text

© Copyright Prof. Kongo Kong's Pro Wrestling Academy 2019